FastComments - Privacy Blog Pricing Login

Your Privacy.

FastComments is part of WinrickLabs LLC. This privacy policy will explain how our organization (WinrickLabs LLC) uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  1. Commenters: What data do we collect?
  2. Our Customers: What data do we collect?
  3. How do we collect your data?
  4. How will we use your data?
  5. How do we store your data?
  6. Marketing
  7. What are your data protection rights?
  8. What are cookies?
  9. How do we use cookies?
  10. What types of cookies do we use?
  11. How to manage your cookies
  12. Privacy policies of other websites
  13. Changes to our privacy policy
  14. How to contact us
  15. How to contact the appropriate authorities

Commenters: What data do we collect?

When you comment with FastComments, WinrickLabs LLC collects the following data:

We do not share this information with any third parties or use it for any form of solicitation.

Our Customers: What data do we collect?

When you become a customer, WinrickLabs LLC collects the following data via FastComments:

*We do not store this information. However, we do share it with Stripe for payment processing.

How do we collect your data?

We collect data and process data when you:

  1. Comment and provide your email. Some sites allow anonymous commenting. *In this case we do not collect any personal information.*
  2. Sign up as a customer.
  3. Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

How will we use your data?

WinrickLabs LLC collects your data so that FastComments can:

When FastComments processes your subscription request we send your data to Stripe for payment processing.

How do we store your data?

FastComments goes go great lengths to store as little information as possible. We do not store any information that can tie a comment to you as an individual (unless you use a username that makes such a thing obvious).

We store all information in our secured infrastructure hosted by Linode.

If you comment with your email on a site that uses FastComments, FastComments will retain your email indefinitely to send you notifications. However, you can delete this information by either entering a bogus information as an email in the account edit page or by deleting your account.

Marketing

We currently do not use any of the information you provide for marketing purposes.

What are you data protection rights?

WinrickLabs LLC would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request WinrickLabs LLC for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request WinrickLabs LLC correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request WinrickLabs LLC to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that WinrickLabs LLC erase your personal data.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that WinrickLabs LLC restrict the processing of your personal data.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to WinrickLabs LLC's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that WinrickLabs LLC transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: Click to Show Email

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit sites that use FastComments, or the FastComments admin or marketing site, we use cookies to identify and authenticate you.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

WinrickLabs LLC uses cookies on Fastcomments in a range of ways to improve your experience on our site and sites that use FastComments, including:

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The FastComments website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

WinrickLabs LLC keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on May 8th 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the WinrickLabs LLC's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, pelase do not hesistate to contact us.

Email us at: Click to Show Email
Call us at: Click to Show Phone Number

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel the need that WinrickLabs LLC has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office here.